Privacy Statement

We, INFORM GmbH - Institute for Operations Research and Management, welcome you on our website. We continuously optimize functions and services of this webpage to constantly improve our website experience for you. At the same time safety is our top priority. While using our website, you entrust us with your personal data. We appreciate this and therefore we keep the entrusted information safe from unauthorized access

Personal Data
The German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) defines “Personal data” as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual (the data subject). Hence your name, postal address, phone number or date of birth, to serve as an example, is considered as personal data.

General Information
Unless stated otherwise in the following sections, we do not collect, process or use any personal data when people visit our website for solely informational purposes, except data the browser of the respective visitor sends to us automatically to enable the stay. In this connection we collect:
-    your IP address
-    date and time of you visit
-    content of your request (which page you visit)
-    HTTP status code
-    amount of data transmitted
-    referral website
-    type of browser
-    operation system (running on your device)
-    language setting, version of your browser software

This information may be used for website traffic analysis only, not to identify users, therefore we don’t draw up individual user profiles. No attempt will be made to monitor systematically individual users of IP addresses, or the actions that they perform.

We store all the personal information that you provide when contacting us via the contact form or by e-mail. Therefore, we store your e-mail address and, if you provide this information, your name and phone number. We only collect this information for the purpose of answering your questions, suggestions or other requests. Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you transferred it to us. This information is stored in our database.
The collection, processing and use of your personal data performed by us is confidential and in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the other applicable legal provisions on data protection.
If we ask for more details (concerning your personal information) on our contact form, which are not necessary for making contact, we have always marked the input fields as optional. These additional details serve us solely for an improved processing of your request and is expressly made on a voluntary basis and with your consent. You also give your consent to contact you via the (additional) provided contact details, such as e-mail and phone number.
Your informed consent can be revoked at any time for the future, please refer to our Privacy Officer for this matter, see the contact details below.

Cookies
Cookies are text information files that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit our website. When using this website the respective cookie is stored on your computer. This so called transient cookie or session cookie is automatically deleted when you close your browser.
We use this cookie technology to ensure the recognition of your Internet browser. The collected data will not be used to identify you personally without your explicit consent.
Please note that cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They only ensure a user-friendly and effective stay on our webpage.

If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser settings or configure it to your liking. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. However, please be aware, that you may not be able to use all features of our website, if you prohibit any use of cookies.

No Data Transfer to Third Parties
Your personal data will not be passed on, sold, made available for general access or transferred otherwise to third parties without the user's express agreement or unless this is required for the stated or agreed purposes or unless necessary to comply with a request by or for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract with that respective user, or unless the INFORM GmbH is obliged to make such data available to public authorities.
Third parties only gain access to your personal data, when it is absolutely necessary for the implementation of the respective contract.

As far as our service providers come into contact with your personal information, we ensure that the provider comply with the rules of data protection laws in the same way like we do. In addition please also refer to the privacy policy of the particular provider.
The individual service provider is responsible for the content of their services. On regularly basis we check our service providers und examine if they comply with the legal requirements.

Google Analytics
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information reached an agreement with Google based on the decision of the Düsseldorf Group on data protection. According to this, a compliant use of analytical methods of reach measurement of Internet advertisements is now possible under certain conditions. Therefore, it is possible to use Google Analytics in a manner which is compliant with the law and does not raise any concerns. We do, of course, comply with these requirements while using Google Analytics. In particular, we draw your attention to the fact that Google Analytics is supplemented by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this website to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). Please also note the following information about the use of Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”; these are text files which are stored on your computer to analyse the way you use the website. The information about the way you use this website created by the cookie is sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA.
If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other state parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to and truncated on a Google server in the USA. Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate the way you use the website, to collate reports on website activities and to provide the website operator other services related to website and Internet use.
The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. You can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored; however, we draw your attention to the fact that, in these circumstances, you may find that you are unable to make full use of functions on the website. You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) relating to your use of the website which is captured by the cookie being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information about the terms of use and data protection is available at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords cookie for statistical purposes. If you object, you can opt out using Ads Preferences.

Google AdWords
We use the Google Conversion Tracking Google AdWords. If you were directed to our website from a Google AdWord ad, a cookie is set on your computer from Google Adwords. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad delivered by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and is not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and is redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers know the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a website with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that can personally identify users.

If you want to prevent the use of this cookie, you can refuse to accept it in your browser settings or configure it to your liking or adjust your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com". Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. Please note that you should not delete the opt-out cookie, when you want to record statistic data. If you have deleted all cookies, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Data Security
We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions in order to protect personal data stored by us from unauthorized access and misuse. Our security procedures are monitored regularly and updated according to the technological progress. Our staff is trained regularly and is committed to data secrecy.

Right of access and to correction, erasure or blocking
We comply with the principles of data reduction and data economy, set out in the German Data Protection Act. Therefore we store your personal data, only as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned here or as provided by law. Personal data which are not necessary for the purpose of achieving the aim in question shall be deleted immediately or have any identifying factors removed, the corresponding data is routinely deleted or blocked in accordance with legal regulations.
If requested, we inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, whether we have stored personal data referring to you and what this data implicates. As stipulated by law, you also have the right to correct, block and delete this personal data. Our (public) directory of procedures contains details compiled in accordance with Section 4e Article 1 of the German Data Protection Act. We make this directory of procedures available for you upon request.
Blocking your personal data can be achieved at any time, therefore it need to be retained in a locked file for control purposes. You can also demand the erasure of data, as far as no legal obligations exist which prevent the erasure. If such obligation exists, we will block your data upon request.

Data Controller:

INFORM - Institut für Operations Research und Management GmbH
Pascalstr. 35
52076 Aachen, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 24 08 / 94 56 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 24 08 / 60 90
E-Mail: info@informinform-software.com

 

 

Contact our Privacy Officer

If you have further questions relating to data privacy, please contact our data privacy representative:

Confidential:
Ms. Astrid Ackermann
intersoft consulting services AG
Frankenstraße 18a, 20097 Hamburg, Germany
E-Mail: aackermann@informintersoft-consulting.de

Back to top